People

 

 

NAME FIRST NAME FUNCTION RESEARCH GROUP/FUNCTIONAL UNIT
Abalde-Cela Sara Staff Researcher Medical Devices
Acevedo Alejandra Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Adão Ricardo Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Aguiam Diogo Staff Researcher Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Ainla Alar Staff Researcher Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Alfaro Ernesto Group Leader Nanosafety
Almeida Nelson Officer Project Finance Management Office
Alpuim Pedro Group Leader 2D Materials and Devices
Alves Filipe Staff Researcher Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Alves Dias Rosana Staff Researcher Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Anacleto Pedro Research Engineer Nanostructured Solar Cells
Aranda Marta Research Fellow Medical Devices
Azevedo Ana Research Laboratory Assistant Food Processing and Nutrition
Azevedo Sofia Research Fellow Water Quality
Ayub Mahnoor Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Bañobre Manuel Group Leader Nanomedicine
Barbosa João Research Fellow Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Barbosa Luís Group Leader Quantum Software Engineering
Barbosa Rui Staff Researcher Quantum and Linear-Optical Computation
Barros Nuria Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Barroso Patrícia Officer Corporate Communication & Marketing
Basavarajappa Vinaya Staff Researcher Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Bastos Susana Officer Project Finance Management Office
Belmonte Efres Research Fellow Nanomedicine
Belmoubarik Mohamed Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Benetti Luana Research Fellow Spintronics
Bernardo Filipa Officer Conference Office
Böhnert Tim Staff Researcher Spintronics
Borme Jérôme Staff Researcher 2D Materials and Devices
Bondarchuk Oleksandr Facility Manager AEMIS Facility
Bourbon Ana Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Brito Marina Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Calaza Carlos Staff Researcher Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Calderon Velasco Sebastian Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Calero Victor Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Capasso Andrea Staff Researcher 2D Materials and Devices
Carbó-Argibay Enrique Staff Researcher Atomic Structure-Composition of Materials
Cardoso André Research Engineer Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Carneiro Pedro Intergovernmental Relations Officer Intergovernmental Relations Office
Carvalho Carla Research Fellow Nanodevices
Carvalho Mariana Facility Manager Nanophotonics & Bioimaging Facility
Carvalho Patrícia Assistant Finance
Castanheira Ana Research Fellow Medical Devices
Cavalli Alessandro Research Fellow Nanostructured Solar Cells
Cerqueira Miguel Staff Researcher Food Processing and Nutrition
Chatterjee Nivedita Staff Researcher Nanosafety
Chícharo Alexandre Research Fellow 2D Materials and Devices
Claro Marcel Research Fellow Spintronics
Coelho Paulo Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Correia Adelino Manager IT Operations – ICS
Cortez Hugo Chief Officer Site Management
Costa António Research Fellow Electrodynamics of 2D materials
Costa Beatriz Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Costa Margaret Manager Coordination and Quality Management
Costa Inês Officer Corporate Communication & Marketing
Cunha João Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Cunha José Miguel Ph.D. Student Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
De Beule Pieter Staff Researcher Medical Devices
D’Amato Roberto Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Debs Mariam Programme Management Officer
Research, Technology and Innovation Office
Dias Marina Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Diéguez Lorena Group Leader
Medical Devices
Elhawash Abdelrahman Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Espiña Begoña Group Leader Water Quality
Faraji Mohammadmahdi Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Fernandes Elisabete Staff Researcher
Nanodevices
Fernandes Elisabete Operations Officer Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Fernandes José Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Fernandes Paulo Cooperation Associate Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Fernandes Mariana Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Fernandéz Eli Research Fellow Nanosafety
Fernandéz-Rossier Joaquín Group Leader Theory of Quantum Nanostructures
Ferreira Fátima Officer Finance
Ferreira Miguel Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
da Silva Ferreira Miguel Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Ferreira Ricardo Group Leader Spintronics
Ferreira Paulo Group Leader Atomic Structure-Composition of Materials
Ferreira Raquel Officer Human Resources
Fiens Jorge Manager Corporate Communication & Marketing
Fonseca Hélder Facility Manager Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Fonseca Rui Manager Finance
Francis Leonard Group Leader Nanostructured Materials
Frangolho Ana Research Fellow Nanodevices
Freitas Paulo Deputy Director-General | Group Leader Nanodevices
Fuciños Pablo Staff Researcher Food Processing and Nutrition
Gallo Juan Staff Researcher Nanomedicine
Galvão Ernesto Group Leader Quantum and Linear-Optical Computation
Galvão Paula Chief Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Garcia Iria Research Fellow Nanodevices
Garcia Inês Research Engineer Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Garrido Alejandro Staff Researcher Food Quality and Safety
Gaspar João Corporate Expert Business Development and Commissioned RTI
Gaspar Ricardo Research Fellow Nanodevices
Genicio Nuria Research Fellow Nanomedicine
Geraldes Álvaro Research Engineer Systems Engineering
Ghaeli Ima Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Gomes Hélder Officer Project Finance Management Office
Gonçalves Catarina Staff Researcher Food Processing and Nutrition
Gonçalves José Manager Applications and Development – ICS
González Pedro Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Gouvêa Andrea Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Guimarães Francisco Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Hajraoui Khalil Research Fellow Nanostructured Materials
Håkanson Ulf Chief Officer IP Exploitation & Knowledge Transfer
Ipatov Andrey Research Fellow Food Quality and Safety
Iranmehr Ensieh Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Jacob Bejoys Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Jarju Jenni Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Jenkins Alex Staff Researcher Spintronics
Junior George Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Khatri Ishwor Research Fellow Nanostructured Solar Cells
Kolenko Yury Group Leader Nanochemistry
Krishna Sai Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
LaGrow Alec Facility Manager AEMIS Facility
Licciardello Nadia Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Linhares Hélder Officer Maintenance & Installation
Liu Lifeng Group Leader Nano Materials for Energy storage and conversion
Lobo José Manager Legal Service
Lopes Carla Research Fellow Nanosafety
Lopes José Research Fellow Medical Devices
Lopez-Garcia Martin Group Leader Natural and artificial photonic structures and device
Louro Cristina Executive Assistant INL Directorate
Mahmoud Ahmed Research Fellow Medical Devices
Maibohm Christian Staff Researcher Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Marimuthu Aravind Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Marques Carlos Research Engineer Systems Engineering
Martins Artur Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Martins João Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Martins Marco Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Matos Pedro Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Mattaloni Michela Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Meneses João Research Fellow Nanosafety
Milhazes Rita Officer Human Resources
Miranda Adelaide Research Engineer Medical Devices
Montelius Lars Director General Directorate
Monteiro Margarida Research Fellow Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Montenegro Nuno Assistant Project Finance Management Office
Moreira Elisete Officer Legal Service
Mota Duarte Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Moura Catarina Research Fellow Medical Devices
Mundy Stephen Research Engineer Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Nicoara Nicoleta Staff Researcher Nanostructured Solar Cells
Nieder Jana Group Leader Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Nilsson Elisabeth Learning Organisation Developer Learning Organisation
Oliveira Carlos Officer Applications and Development – ICS
Oliveira Hugo Research Fellow Nanodevices
Oliveira José Cooperation Associate Quantum Software Engineering
Oliveira Kevin Research Fellow Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Oliveira Patrícia Officer Human Resources
Oliveira Sara Research Engineer Food Processing and Nutrition
Oliveira Tiago Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Padilha Cristina Manager Conference Office
Palha Gina Officer Corporate Communication & Marketing
Parmar Mitesh Ramanbhai Research Fellow Systems Engineering
Pastrana Lorenzo Group Leader Food Processing and Nutrition

Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies

Patel Jaymin Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Paz Elvira Staff Researcher Spintronics
Pazos Sonia Intergovernmental Relations Officer Intergovernmental Relations Office
Pedro Adriano Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Peng Weng Kung Group Leader Precision Medicine – Engineering
Peres Nuno Group Leader Electrodynamics of 2D Materials
Petrovykh Dmitri Corporate Expert
Research Office
Piairo Paulina Research Fellow
Medical Devices
Pinheiro Ivone Research Fellow
Water Quality
Pinho Diana Research Fellow Nanodevices
Pinto Rui Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Pires Paulo Officer Applications and Development – ICS
Piteira João Group Leader Systems Engineering
Pomar Juan Research Fellow 2D Materials and Devices
Prabowo Briliant Research Fellow Nanodevices
Prado Marta Group Leader Food Quality and Safety
Puigbò Joan Officer Finance
Purwidyantri Agnes Research Fellow Food Quality and Safety
Quarato Monica Research Fellow Water Quality
Queirós Raquel Staff Researcher Water Quality
Queiroz José Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Relvas Maria Research Fellow Medical Devices
Retolaza Aritz Research Engineer Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Ribeiro Ana Staff Researcher Nanosafety
Rocha Gustavo Chief Financial Officer Finance
Rocha Monike Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Rocha Rui Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Rodrigues José Pedro Facility Manager Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Rodríguez Isabel Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Rodriguez-Lorenzo Laura Staff Researcher Water Quality
Romeira Bruno Staff Researcher Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Roumani Foteini Research Fellow Food Quality and Safety
Sadewasser Sascha Group Leader Nanostructured Solar Cells
Salomé Pedro Group Leader Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Salonen Laura Staff Researcher Nanochemistry
Saluja Pulkit Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Sankar Siva Research Fellow 2D Materials and devices
Santos Denis Research Fellow Nanodevices
Santos Joana Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Santos Luís Cooperation Associate Quantum Software Engineering
Santos Marília Staff Researcher Water Quality
Schraidt Oliver Facility Manager AEMIS Facility
Sillankorva Sanna Staff Researcher Nanomedicine
Silva Bruno Staff Researcher Nanodevices
Silva Milene Research Fellow
Nanomedicine
Silva Renata Officer Human Resources
Sotgiu Edoardo Research Engineer Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Sousa Cláudia M. Officer Estate and Service Management
Sousa Juliana Staff Researcher Nanochemistry
Sousa Patrícia Research Engineer Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Sousa Ricardo Ph.D. Student Atomic Structure-Composition of Materials
Souza Victor Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Spera Natalia Research Engineer Nanochemistry
Sun Rong Research Fellow Nanostructured Materials
Tai Zhixin Research Fellow Nano Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion
Tamagno José Research Fellow Medical Devices
Tamang Rajesh Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Teixeira Ana Officer Coordination and Quality Management
Teixeira André Officer Procurement & Logistics
Teixeira Cassiano Officer Maintenance & Installation
Teixeira Jennifer Research Fellow Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Torres Fernando Chief Officer Administration
Tomé Miguel Officer Maintenance & Installation
Valente Filipa Officer Health, Environment and Safety Management
Valentim Pablo Research Fellow Integrated Micro and Nanotechnologies
Vaz Paulo Officer Procurement & Logistics
Viegas Marcelo Officer IT Operations – ICS
Vieira Ana Research Fellow Water Quality
Vieira Marta Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Vila Ana Officer IP Exploitation & Knowledge Transfer
Vilanova António Research Fellow Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Vilas Boas Sara Assistant Finance
Vilas Boas Vânia Research Fellow Nanosafety
Wang Zhongchang Group Leader Atomic Manipulation for Quantum Nanotechnology
Wardley William Research Fellow Natural and artificial photonic structures and devices
Xavier Miguel Research Fellow Food Processing and Nutrition
Yazdandoost Kamya Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Yuwono Sigit Research Fellow Systems Engineering