People

NAME FIRST NAME FUNCTION RESEARCH GROUP/FUNCTIONAL UNIT
Abalde-Cela Sara Staff Researcher Medical Devices
Acevedo Alejandra Research Fellow Food Processing
Adão Ricardo Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Aguiam Diogo Staff Researcher Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Ainla Alar Staff Researcher Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Alfaro Ernesto Group Leader Nanosafety
Almeida Nelson Officer Project Finance Management Office
Alpuim Pedro Group Leader 2D Materials and Devices
Alves Filipe Staff Researcher Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Alves Dias Rosana Staff Researcher Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Anacleto Pedro Research Engineer Nanostructured Solar Cells
Aranda Marta Research Fellow Medical Devices
Azevedo Ana Research Laboratory Assistant Food Processing
Ayub Mahnoor Research Fellow Food Processing
Bañobre Manuel Group Leader Nanomedicine
Barbosa Luís Group Leader Quantum Software Engineering
Barbosa Rui Staff Researcher Quantum and Linear-Optical Computation
Barros Nuria Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Barroso Patrícia Officer Corporate Communication & Marketing
Basavarajappa Vinaya Staff Researcher Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Bastos Susana Officer Project Finance Management Office
Belmonte Efres Research Fellow Nanomedicine
Belmoubarik Mohamed Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Benetti Luana Research Fellow Spintronics
Bernardo Filipa Officer Conference Office
Böhnert Tim Staff Researcher Spintronics
Borme Jérôme Staff Researcher 2D Materials and Devices
Bondarchuk Oleksandr Facility Manager AEMIS Facility
Bourbon Ana Research Fellow Food Processing
Brito Marina Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Calaza Carlos Staff Researcher Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Calderon Velasco Sebastian Research Fellow Food Processing
Caño Manuel Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Capasso Andrea Staff Researcher 2D Materials and Devices
Carbó-Argibay Enrique Facility Manager AEMIS Facility
Cardoso André Research Engineer Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Carneiro Pedro Intergovernmental Relations Officer Intergovernmental Relations Office
Carvalho Carla Research Fellow Nanodevices
Carvalho Mariana Facility Manager Nanophotonics & Bioimaging Facility
Carvalho Patrícia Assistant Finance
Castanheira Ana Research Fellow Medical Devices
Cavalli Alessandro Research Fellow Nanostructured Solar Cells
Cerqueira Miguel Staff Researcher Food Processing
Chauhan Nagendra Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Chícharo Alexandre Research Fellow 2D Materials and Devices
Claro Marcel Research Fellow Spintronics
Coelho Paulo Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Correia Adelino Manager IT Operations – ICS
Cortez Hugo Chief Officer Site Management
Costa António Research Fellow Electrodynamics of 2D materials
Costa Margaret Manager Coordination and Quality Management
Costa Inês Officer Corporate Communication & Marketing
Cunha José Miguel Ph.D. Student Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
De Beule Pieter Staff Researcher Medical Devices
D’Amato Roberto Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Debs Mariam Programme Management Officer
Research Office
Dias Marina Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Diéguez Lorena Group Leader
Medical Devices
Elumalai Monisha Research Fellow Food Quality and Safety
Espiña Begoña Group Leader Water Quality
Fernandes Elisabete Staff Researcher
Nanodevices
Fernandes Elisabete Operations Officer Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Fernandes José Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Fernandes Paulo Cooperation Associate Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Fernandes Mariana Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Fernandéz Eli Research Fellow Nanosafety
Fernandéz-Rossier Joaquín Group Leader Theory of Quantum Nanostructures
Ferreira Fátima Officer Finance
Ferreira Ricardo Group Leader Spintronics
Ferreira Paulo Group Leader Atomic Structure-Composition of Materials
Ferreira Raquel Officer Human Resources
Fiens Jorge Manager Corporate Communication & Marketing
Fonseca Hélder Facility Manager Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Fonseca Rui Manager Finance
Francis Leonard Group Leader Nanostructured Materials
Frangolho Ana Research Fellow Nanodevices
Freitas Paulo Deputy Director-General | Group Leader Nanodevices
Fuciños Pablo Staff Researcher Food Processing
Gallo Juan Staff Researcher Nanomedicine
Galvão Ernesto Group Leader Quantum and Linear-Optical Computation
Galvão Paula Chief Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Garcia Iria Research Fellow Nanodevices
Garcia Inês Research Engineer Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Garrido Alejandro Staff Researcher Food Quality and Safety
Gaspar João Corporate Expert Business Development and Commissioned RTI
Gaspar Ricardo Research Fellow Nanodevices
Genicio Nuria Research Fellow Nanomedicine
Geraldes Álvaro Research Engineer System Engineering
Ghaeli Ima Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Goessling Johannes Research Engineer Medical Devices
Gomes Hélder Officer Project Finance Management Office
Gonçalves Catarina Staff Researcher Food Processing
Gonçalves José Manager Applications and Development – ICS
Gonçalves Liliana Research Fellow Nanochemistry
González Pedro Research Fellow Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Gouvêa Andrea Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Guimarães Francisco Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Gupta Riya Research Fellow Water Quality
Hajraoui Khalil Research Fellow Nanostructured Materials
Håkanson Ulf Chief Officer IP Exploitation & Knowledge Transfer
Ipatov Andrey Research Fellow Food Quality and Safety
Iranmehr Ensieh Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Jacob Bejoys Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Jarju Jenni Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Jenkins Alex Staff Researcher Spintronics
Junior George Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Kolenko Yury Group Leader Nanochemistry
Krishna Sai Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Kudret Süleyman Research Fellow Nanochemistry
LaGrow Alec Facility Manager AEMIS Facility
Licciardello Nadia Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Linhares Hélder Officer Maintenance & Installation
Liu Lifeng Group Leader Nano Materials for Energy storage and conversion
Llobet Jordi Staff Researcher Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Lobo José Manager Legal Service
Lopes José Research Fellow Medical Devices
Lopez-Garcia Martin Group Leader Natural and artificial photonic structures and device
Louro Cristina Executive Assistant INL Directorate
Maibohm Christian Staff Researcher Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Marimuthu Aravind Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Marques Carlos Research Engineer System Engineering
Martins Artur Research Fellow Food Processing
Martins João Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Martins Marco Research Engineer Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Matos Pedro Research Fellow Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Mattaloni Michela Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Maya Sandra Officer Corporate Communication & Marketing
Milhazes Rita Officer Human Resources
Miranda Adelaide Research Engineer Medical Devices
Montelius Lars Director General Directorate
Montenegro Nuno Assistant Project Finance Management Office
Moreira Elisete Officer Legal Service
Moura Catarina Research Fellow Medical Devices
Mundy Stephen Research Engineer Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Nicoara Nicoleta Staff Researcher Nanostructured Solar Cells
Nieder Jana Group Leader Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Nilsson Elisabeth Learning Organisation Developer Learning Organisation
Oliveira Carlos Officer Applications and Development – ICS
Oliveira Hugo Research Fellow Nanodevices
Oliveira José Cooperation Associate Quantum Software Engineering
Oliveira Kevin Research Fellow Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Oliveira Patrícia Officer Human Resources
Oliveira Sara Research Engineer Food Processing
Oliveira Tiago Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Padilha Cristina Manager Conference Office
Palha Gina Officer Corporate Communication & Marketing
Pastrana Lorenzo Group Leader Food Processing

Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology

Paz Elvira Staff Researcher Spintronics
Pazos Sonia Intergovernmental Relations Officer Intergovernmental Relations Office
Peng Weng Kung Group Leader Precision Medicine – Engineering
Peres Nuno Group Leader Electrodynamics of 2D Materials
Pérez Ana Research Fellow Nanostructured Solar Cells
Petrovykh Dmitri Corporate Expert
Research Office
Piairo Paulina Research Fellow
Medical Devices
Pinheiro Ivone Research Fellow
Water Quality
Pinho Diana Research Fellow Nanodevices
Pinto Inês Staff Researcher Nanodevices
Pires Paulo Officer Applications and Development – ICS
Piteira João Group Leader Systems Engineering
Pomar Juan Research Fellow 2D Materials and Devices
Ponraj Joice Research Fellow Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Prabowo Briliant Research Fellow Nanodevices
Prado Marta Group Leader Food Quality and Safety
Puigbò Joan Officer Finance
Purwidyantri Agnes Research Fellow Food Quality and Safety
Quarato Monica Research Fellow Water Quality
Queirós Raquel Staff Researcher Water Quality
Rego Carina Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Regalo Diogo Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group
Relvas Maria Research Fellow Medical Devices
Ribeiro Ana Staff Researcher Nanosafety
Rocha Gustavo Chief Financial Officer Finance
Rocha Monike Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Rodrigues José Pedro Facility Manager Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Rodríguez Isabel Research Fellow Food Processing
Rodriguez-Lorenzo Laura Research Fellow Water Quality
Romeira Bruno Staff Researcher Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Roumani Foteini Research Fellow Food Quality and Safety
Sadewasser Sascha Group Leader Nanostructured Solar Cells
Saha Sabyasachi Research Fellow Nanostructured Materials
Salomé Pedro Group Leader Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Salonen Laura Staff Researcher Nanochemistry
Santos Denis Research Fellow Nanodevices
Santos Joana Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Santos Luís Cooperation Associate Quantum Software Engineering
Santos Marília Staff Researcher Water Quality
Schraidt Oliver Facility Manager AEMIS Facility
Sillankorva Sanna Research Fellow Nanomedicine
Silva Bruno Staff Researcher Nanodevices
Silva Milene Research Fellow
Nanomedicine
Silva Renata Officer Human Resources
Sotgiu Edoardo Staff Researcher Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Sousa Cláudia M. Officer Estate and Service Management
Sousa Juliana Staff Researcher Nanochemistry
Sousa Patrícia Research Engineer Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Sousa Ricardo Ph.D. Student Atomic Structure-Composition of Materials
Spagnolo Cosimo Research Engineer Micro and Nanofabrication Facility
Sun Rong Research Fellow Nanostructured Materials
Tai Zhixin Research Fellow Nano Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion
Tamagno José Research Fellow Medical Devices
Tamang Rajesh Research Fellow Ultrafast Bio- and Nanophotonics
Teixeira Ana Officer Coordination and Quality Management
Teixeira André Officer Procurement & Logistics
Teixeira Cassiano Officer Maintenance & Installation
Teixeira Jennifer Research Fellow Nanofabrication for Optoelectronic Applications
Torres Fernando Chief Officer Administration
Tomé Miguel Officer Maintenance & Installation
Valente Filipa Officer Health, Environment and Safety Management
Valentim Pablo Research Fellow Microfabrication and Exploratory Nanotechnology
Vaz Paulo Officer Procurement & Logistics
Viegas Marcelo Officer IT Operations – ICS
Vieira Ana Research Fellow Water Quality
Vieira Marta Research Fellow Food Processing
Vila Ana Officer Business and Strategic Relations
Vilas Boas Sara Assistant Finance
Wang Zexuan Research Fellow Nanochemistry
Wang Zhongchang Group Leader Atomic Manipulation for Quantum Nanotechnology
Wardley William Research Fellow Natural and artificial photonic structures and devices
Xavier Miguel Research Fellow Food Processing
Yazdandoost Kamya Research Engineer Technology Engineering Group